Monday, August 29, 2011

The Dailies (Keeping It Unreal)

So... I was keeping these as sort of journal comics documenting my life, but last week I just lost patience with that and decided I'd just draw whatever I feel like. There might be an ongoing narrative, there might not be. For now all it's really about is taking the time at the end of the day to do some drawing.





Monday, August 22, 2011

The Dailies





And this came up in conversation over beers on Saturday night. Do you know what the worldwide top-selling albums of all time are? I didn't. I had some guesses... but I think I only got one right.

Here we go.

1. Michael Jackson - Thriller - 110 million (roughly the population of Mexico). Of course, the one I would have guessed.

2. AC/DC - Back in Black - 49 million (a bit of a drop, but still more than the population of South Korea). I'm surprised, but then again, I think almost everyone I think is cool has a copy.

3. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon - 45 million. Okay.

4. Whitney Houston/Various Artists - The Bodyguard Soundtrack - 44 million. Doesn't everybody gag when they hear "I Will Always Love You"?

5. Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell - 43 million. Are you kidding me? Meat Loaf? "Paradise by the Dashboard Light"? Are there really that many people (the population of Tanzania) who buy albums out of ironic spite?

6. The Eagles: Their Greatest Hits (1971-1975) - 42 million. Ugh.

7. Various Artists - Dirty Dancing Soundtrack - 42 million. Unbelievable. I just checked to see what the other songs on this album are besides "I Had the Time of My Life", I'm not going to go through the whole list, but one of them is "You Don't Own Me", but not the Lesley Gore or Joan Jett version. No, it's performed by a group called the Blow Monkeys. I'm not joking. Track Seven. I'm tremendously curious about their royalty deal. Say they get a penny for each album sold, that's 420,000 dollars!

8. Backstreet Boys - Millenium - 40 million. Awesome. No arguments about this one (population of Argentina).

9. Bee Gees/Various Artists - Saturday Night Fever Soundtrack - 40 million. Well, my mom did own this, so it must have been pretty big.

10. Fleetwood Mac -Rumours - 40 million. Another one of mom's, but really?

But really? That's the top ten? Man, my mind is blown. I had no idea my collection was so incomplete. I gotta get to the record store!

And then I can listen to this!

Friday, August 12, 2011

Battle Royale (some color)

A couple weeks ago I posted the finished inks for this gigantic everybody vs. everybody mash up brawl. As I said in that post the finished inks don't really look like much. Color adds a lot of definition. It's amazing how recognizable characters suddenly become when you can see the colors.



The plan is to have this done in time for SPX, where I'll have it available as a print (and also be available for suing by just about every media company on the planet).

And here are a few things that I think are awesome.





And this is what I think I will be like when I am older.

Small Drawings

More drawings while riding the bus.

I think I've developed a technique for drawing on the bus. Quick big lines when you're at a stop, then little lines of pattern for the bump and herk and jerk parts. I've also developed definite bus driver preferences based on the smoothness of the ride.




And while riding the bus, you gotta have your new favorite song that you listen to all the time over and over again.

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Cold Wind

Here are few pages from this comic I've been working on (not in sequence). This is the first comic I've worked on where I haven't written the story as well. It was written by Dan Mazur, one of the cool people at the Boston Comics Roundtable.

One of the things I've really enjoyed doing as a part of working with somebody else's script is getting to flex some comic booking muscles that I don't normally use. I haven't really done too much in the way of action comics. There just hasn't been that much running, jumping or shooting in my comics. It's been cool to get a chance to get the action in there and crank out some extreme perspectives that would be totally inappropriate for the low concept stuff I normally draw.



Yeah, so I'll be feeling pretty good about my drawings, but then I'll look over at this guy's blog and just crap my pants.

Damn.


Monday, August 8, 2011

The Dailies




I've gotten some comments about the dailies recently, things along the lines of, "damn, you're bumming, dude." Looking over them myself I kind of get the same impression. So for the record, I am not always procrastinating, drinking myself to oblivion or kicking myself for not drawing. I do draw. Regularly. The thing is that a day of sitting at a drawing board isn't so interesting outside of itself. A comic about a guy sitting at his desk moving a pencil or brush across a piece of paper for twelve hours sounds pretty boring to me. Failure is much more interesting.

Or maybe I'm wrong. I don't know.

Anyway, last week I inked twenty-four pages, five a day until Friday when I took it easy, did four, and then went to the bar.

And I love this letter that a pixar guy wrote that my friend Kevin saw and then sent to me after reading my daily comics because he thought I might need cheering up.

And I love this little bit of awesomeness.

And I heard this song this morning, and I got a feeling way down deep inside, oh lord, that it's going to be stuck in my head all day.

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

The Dailies





Oh, man. SPX is coming on September 10-11??? Oh, man. I said I would get so much done by then. I gotta get cracking. I think if I manage to do five pages a day up until the convention, I might be close to completing all the things I said I would complete. Of course, I'm gonna forget something.

Guess I should stop goofing around in the internet. Looking at cool stuff like this.

Or this (you gotta wait a second for full awesomeness).

Or this, which Jen Vaughn told me about.